Restriction Code
9F
Applicable days
Mondays to Fridays
Outward Travel Return Travel

Not valid on trains timed to depart:

  • London Terminals (except as shown below) after 02:59 and before 09:06 and after 14:59 and before 18:59 (18:15 on Fridays);
  • London Liverpool Street after 04:29 and before 09:30 and after 16:29 and before 18:34;
  • London St Pancras International after 04:29 and before 10:29 and after 15:15 and before 18:59;
  • London Euston after 04:29 and before 09:05;
  • Stevenage after 02:59 and before 09:19 and after 15:07 and before 19:01 (18:35 on Fridays);
  • Luton or Luton Airport Parkway after 04:29 and before 10:26 and after 15:15 and before 18:59;
  • Bedford after 04:29 and before 10:30;
  • Watford Junction after 04:29 and before 09:00;
  • Milton Keynes Central after 04:29 and before 09:00.
 

 

Not valid on trains timed to arrive:

  • London Terminals (except as shown below) after 04:29 and before 11:17;
  • London Liverpool Street after 04:29 and before 10:00;
  • London St Pancras International after 04:29 and before 11:26;
  • London Euston after 04:29 and before 10:05, except on Caledonian Sleepers (with supplement);
  • Stevenage after 04:29 and before 10:55;
  • Luton or Luton Airport Parkway after 04:29 and before 10:26;
  • Bedford after 04:29 and before 10:30;
  • Watford Junction after 04:29 and before 09:00;
  • Milton Keynes Central after 04:29 and before 09:00.
 

 

Notes

Overnight Break of Journey, restarting journey from an intermediate station: Outward (on day 2) - outward morning restrictions as above apply from/via the stations shown above. Recommencing from any other station en route that is north of the stations shown above must be on trains timed to depart 09:30 or later.

For journeys on CrossCountry services via Birmingham use restriction code 2V or 8X as appropriate.

For journeys from the Cambridge area via Ely, or for journeys not via London or Stevenage, restriction 3V applies.

 

Seasonal variations

Between Friday 20th December 2019 and Wednesday 1st January 2020 inclusive, restrictions will be lifted on board LNER services.

In addition, two further easements will apply on board LNER services:

  • Northbound restrictions from or via London and Stevenage will be slightly different on Thursday 19th December 2019. Restrictions will apply during the times shown below:

o London Kings Cross - after 02:59 and before 09:06 and after 14:59 and before 18:15.

o Stevenage - after 02:59 and before 09:19 and after 15:07 and before 18:35.

Normal restrictions will continue to apply in the southbound direction on Thursday 19th December 2019

  • Southbound restrictions from Berwick-upon-Tweed and stations in Scotland will be lifted on Thursday 2nd January 2019.  Normal restrictions will continue to apply in the northbound direction.

Usual time restrictions apply to other Train Operator's services and TfL tickets throughout unless advised otherwise.