Named railway lines

Name of line From Via To
Airedale Line Leeds / Bradford Keighley Skipton
Ayr Line Glasgow Central Paisley Gilmour St Largs / Ardrossan / Stranraer
Berks & Hants Reading
Westbury
Bishop Line
Darlington
  Bishop Auckland
Bittern Line Norwich
Sheringham
Borderlands Line Wrexham
Bidston
Caldervale Line Leeds Bradford Halifax / Manchester
Cambrian Coast Shrewsbury Machynlleth Aberystwyth / Pwllheli
Cambrian Railways Shrewsbury Wrexham Machynlleth Chester Aberystwyth / Pwllheli
Catford Loop London Victoria Catford Bromley South
Chase Line Birmingham New Street Walsall Rugeley Trent Valley
City Line Liverpool
Hunts Cross
City Line Cardiff Danescourt Radyr
CityFlier Bedford
Brighton
CityMetro Luton
Sutton
Coastway (East) Hastings Eastbourne Brighton
Coastway (West) Brighton Bognor Regis Portsmouth
Conwy Valley Line Llandudno Junction
Blaenau Ffestiniog
Cotswold Line Oxford Evesham Hereford
Cross (X) City Line Lichfield Trent Valley Birmingham Redditch
Crouch Valley Wickford Battlesbridge Southminster
Cumbrian Coast Carlisle Sellafield, Barrow-in-Furness Carnforth
Dearne Valley Line York Pontefract Baghill / Moorthorpe Sheffield
Derwent Valley Line Nottingham Derby Matlock
Durham Coast Line Middlesbrough Hartlepool Sunderland
East Coast Main Line London Kings Cross
North East & Scotland
East Suffolk Line Ipswich Saxmundham Lowestoft
Erewash Valley Nottingham Alfreton Sheffield
Esk Valley Line Middlesbrough
Whitby
Far North Line Inverness
Thurso/Wick
Fife Circle Edinburgh Dunfermline / Kirkcaldy Cardenden
Gainsborough Line Marks Tey
Sudbury
Golden Valley Line Cheltenham Stroud Swindon
Hallam Line Leeds Castleford Sheffield
Harrogate Line Leeds Harrogate York
Heart of Wales Line Swansea Llandovery Shrewsbury
Heart of Wessex Line Bristol Temple Meads
Weymouth
Hope Valley Manchester
Sheffield
Huddersfield Line Leeds / Wakefield Huddersfield Manchester / Liverpool
Inverclyde Glasgow Paisley Gilmour St Gourock / Wemyss Bay
Ivanhoe Line Leicester
Loughborough
Lea Valley Hackney Downs Tottenham Hale Cheshunt
Looe Valley Line Liskeard
Looe
Maesteg Line Cardiff Pontyclun Maesteg
Marches Line Newport Hereford Shrewsbury
Maritime Line Truro
Falmouth
Marshlink Hastings Rye Ashford International
Marston Vale Bedford
Bletchley
Mayflower Manningtree
Harwich
Mid Cheshire Line Chester Northwich & Altrincham Manchester
Midland Main Line St Pancras Leicester Sheffield
North & West Line Cardiff Hereford / Shrewsbury Manchester / Liverpool
North London Line Richmond Gospel Oak Stratford
Northern Line Hunts Cross Liverpool Southport / Ormskirk / Kirkby
Penistone Line Sheffield Penistone Huddersfield
Pontefract Line Leeds / Wakefield Pontefract Monkhill Goole
Robin Hood Line Nottingham Mansfield Worksop
St Ives Line Penzance St Erth St Ives
Selby Line Leeds Micklefield Hull
Settle - Carlisle Line Leeds / Settle Kirkby Stephen Carlisle
Severn Beach Line Bristol Temple Meads
Severn Beach
Stour Stafford Birmingham Rugby
Tamar Valley Line Plymouth
Gunnislake
Tarka Line Exeter
Barnstaple
Tees Valley Line Saltburn Darlington Bishop Auckland
Transpennine routes Various East coast stations Leeds Various West Coast Stations
Trent Valley Stafford Lichfield Trent Valley Rugby
Tyne Valley Line Newcastle Hexham Carlisle
Wakefield Line Leeds Wakefield Doncaster / Sheffield
West Coast Main Line London Euston
North West & Scotland
West Highland Craigendoran
Fort William
Wharfedale Line Leeds / Bradford
Ilkley
Wherry Lines Norwich
Lowestoft / Great Yarmouth
Wirral Lines Liverpool Circle
New Brighton / West Kirkby / Chester / Ellesmere Port
York Line Leeds Micklefield Scarborough
Yorkshire Coast Line Hull Bridlington Scarborough