Skip to main content
Last updated:Today at 10:18
Train companies affected:Avanti West Coast, ScotRail, TransPennine Express

Restriction Code

Some tickets may require you to travel at specific times of the day, days of the week or on a specific route. Our Journey Planner takes ticket restrictions into account with the selection that you have made and will only have shown tickets that are valid for the selected trains.

Restrictions

Applicable Days

Monday to Friday

Monday - Fridays (except Bank Holidays)

Outward Travel

Not valid on trains timed to depart:

  • London Terminals (except as shown below) after 02:59 and before 09:06 and after 14:59 and before 18:59 (18:15 on Fridays);

  • London Liverpool Street after 04:29 and before 09:30;

  • London St Pancras International after 04:29 and before 10:05 and after 15:34 and before 18:47;

  • London Euston after 04:29 and before 09:26 and after 15:00 and before 18:45;

  • Stevenage after 02:59 and before 09:19 and after 15:07 and before 19:01 (18:35 on Fridays);

  • Luton or Luton Airport Parkway after 04:29 and before 10:28 and after 15:08 and before 19:10;

  • Bedford after 04:29 and before 10:30;

  • Watford Junction after 04:29 and before 09:38 and after 14:38 and before 18:38;

  • Milton Keynes Central after 04:29 and before 09:51.

Return Travel

Not valid on trains timed to arrive:

  • London Terminals (except as shown below) after 04:29 and before 11:17;

  • London Liverpool Street after 04:29 and before 10:00;

  • London St Pancras International after 04:29 and before 11:26;

  • London Euston after 07:19 and before 11:30;

  • Stevenage after 04:29 and before 10:55;

  • Luton or Luton Airport Parkway after 04:29 and before 11:16;

  • Bedford after 04:29 and before 10:30;

  • Watford Junction after 06:43 and before 10:48;

  • Milton Keynes Central after 06:38 and before 10:48.

Notes

Overnight Break of Journey, restarting journey from an intermediate station: Outward (on day 2) - outward morning restrictions as above apply from/via the stations shown above. Recommencing from any other station en route that is north of the stations shown above must be on trains timed to depart 09:30 or later.

Seasonal Variations

Restrictions will be eased on Monday 28 August 2023 in both directions.

Restrictions will be lifted between Friday 22nd December 2023 and Monday 1st January 2024 in both directions.

Restrictions will be eased between Friday 29th March 2024 and Monday 1st April 2024 in both directions.

Restrictions will be eased on Monday 6 and 27 May 2024 in both directions.