Skip to main content

Restriction Code

Some tickets may require you to travel at specific times of the day, days of the week or on a specific route. Our Journey Planner takes ticket restrictions into account with the selection that you have made and will only have shown tickets that are valid for the selected trains.

Restrictions

Applicable Days

Monday to Friday

Mondays to Fridays

Outward Travel

Not valid for travel on trains timed to depart after 04:29 and before the times shown from the following stations:

  • 06:40 from Penzance

  • 06:50 from St Erth

  • 07:00 from Camborne

  • 07:10 from Redruth

  • 07:20 from Truro

  • 07:40 from St Austell

  • 07:45 from Par

  • 07:50 from Lostwithiel

  • 08:00 from Bodmin Parkway

  • 08:10 from Liskeard

  • 08:15 from Menheniot

  • 08:35 from Fareham

  • 08:50 from Salisbury (also not valid between 02:29 and 04:28)

  • 08:35 from Southampton Central (also not valid between 02:29 and 04:28)

Not valid on trains timed to depart:

London St Pancras after 02:29 and before 10:26 and after 15:15 and before 18:59.

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

Not valid on trains timed to arrive at London Waterloo before 11:48.

Not valid for trains timed to arrive at London St Pancras before 11:29

Return Travel

Return Travel

Not valid on trains timed to depart:

London Paddington after 04:29 and before 10:10 and after 15:10 and before 19:01

Reading after 04:29 and before 10:30 and after 15:35 and before 19:01

London St Pancras after 02:29 and before 10:26 and after 15:15 and before 18:59.

London Waterloo after 04:29 and before 08:15 and after 15:59 and before 19:01;

Clapham Junction after 15:59 and before 19:01.

Not valid for travel on trains timed to depart after 04:29 and before the times shown from the following stations:

  • 10:30 from Didcot Parkway (also not valid between 00:01 and 04:28) 

  • 08:50 from Fareham (also not valid between 02:29 and 04:28)

  • 10:30 from Newbury (also not valid between 00:01 and 04:28)

  • 08:50 from Salisbury (also not valid between 02:29 and 04:28)

  • 08:50 from Southampton Central (also not valid between 02:29 and 04:28)

Not valid for trains timed to arrive at London St Pancras before 11:29

Not valid for trains timed to arrive at Exeter St Davids before 11:30

Not valid for trains timed to arrive at Salisbury before 09:30

Notes

Super Off-Peak tickets from stations not listed are valid for connections into trains departing as shown above.

Validity code 2W applies to all journeys via Newbury or Didcot Parkway, not passing through Reading.

Validity Code Q8 applies to all journeys via Fareham / Southampton / Salisbury.

Validity Codes CI / CJ apply to all journeys via London St Pancras International.

Easement

If travelling on the Great Western Railways 'Night Riviera' sleeper service in the westbound direction, customers may continue their journey after alighting from the sleeper in the morning without further restriction. 

From Monday 5th to Thursday 8th December 2022 inclusive, customers may depart from the following stations, at or after the times shown: Penzance: 06:16, St Erth: 06:31, Hayle: 0636, Camborne: 06:51.  This is due to buses replacing trains between Penzance and Truro, and allows connections into services at the usual times from Truro.