Skip to main content

Restriction Code

Some tickets may require you to travel at specific times of the day, days of the week or on a specific route. Our Journey Planner takes ticket restrictions into account with the selection that you have made and will only have shown tickets that are valid for the selected trains.

Advertisement

Restrictions

Applicable Days

Monday to Friday

Mondays to Fridays

Outward Travel

Not valid on trains timed to depart London Terminals after 04:29 and before 09:20 or on the following departures from London Paddington (times shown in brackets are from Reading station):                                                                                     

  • 16:02 (16:27) to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 16:04 (16:29) to Penzance

  • 16:08 (16:37) to Bedwyn

  • 16:15 to Swansea

  • 16:18 (16:42) to Cardiff Central

  • 16:20 (16:48) to Oxford 

  • 16:30 to Cheltenham Spa

  • 16:32 (16:57) to Taunton

  • 16:38 (17:03) to Exeter St Davids

  • 16:43 (17:11) to Didcot Parkway 

  • 16:48 (17:13) to Swansea

  • 16:58 to Great Malvern

  • 17:00 to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 17:02 (17:27) to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 17:04 (17:29) to Penzance

  • 17:15 to Swansea

  • 17:17 (17:42) to Cardiff Central

  • 17:28 to Cheltenham Spa

  • 17:30 (1754) to Taunton

  • 17:28 to Cheltenham Spa

  • 17:34 (17:59) to Worcester Foregate Street

  • 17:37 (18:04) to Paignton

  • 17:42 (18:10) to Didcot Parkway 

  • 17:47 (18:12) to Swansea

  • 17:51 (18:32) to Didcot Parkway

  • 17:58 to Worcester Foregate Street

  • 18:00 to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 18:02 (18:27) to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 18:04 (18:29) to Penzance

  • 18:07 (18:38) to Frome

  • 18:16 to Carmarthen

  • 18:18 (18:42) to Cardiff Central

  • 18:20 (18:57) to Didcot Parkway

  • 18:28 to Banbury

  • 18:30 to Cheltenham Spa

  • 18:34 (18:59) to Weston Super Mare

  • 18:37 (19:05) to Plymouth

  • 18:42 (19:10) to Didcot Parkway

  • 18:47 (19:12) to Swansea

  • 18:49 (19:30) to Didcot Parkway

  • 18:58 to Hereford

  • 19:00 to Bristol Temple Meads 

  • 19:02 (19:27) to Bristol Temple Meads 

  • 19:04 (19:30) to Plymouth 

  • 19:07 (19:35) to Bedwyn

  • 19:02 (19:27) to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 19:15 to Weston Super Mare 

  • 19:18 (19:42) to Swansea

Return Travel

Not valid on any train timed to arrive at London Terminals after 04:29 and before 10:00.

Advertisement