Skip to main content

Restriction Code

Some tickets may require you to travel at specific times of the day, days of the week or on a specific route. Our Journey Planner takes ticket restrictions into account with the selection that you have made and will only have shown tickets that are valid for the selected trains.

Restrictions

Applicable Days

Monday to Friday

Monday - Fridays (Excluding Bank Holidays)

Outward Travel

Not valid on trains timed to depart after 04:29 and before 09:30 (Not before 09:31 from Reading.)  Also valid from the times shown below for the following stations:

  • 09:07 from Bourne End

  • 09:21 from Burnham (Bucks)

  • 09:11 from Cookham

  • 09:14 from Furze Platt

  • 09:19 from Maidenhead

  • 08:56 from Marlow

  • 09:21 from Slough

  • 09:18 from Taplow

  • 09:11 from Twyford

  • 09:08 from Windsor & Eton Central

Also not valid on the following departures from London Paddington:​​​​​​​

  • 16:02 to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 16:04 to Penzance

  • 16:07 to Newbury

  • 16:18 to Swansea

  • 16:20 to Oxford

  • 16:33 to Taunton

  • 16:36 to Plymouth

  • 16:48 to Swansea

  • 16:50 to Didcot

  • 17:02 to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 17:04 to Penzance

  • 17:07 to Newbury

  • 17:18 to Swansea

  • 17:20 to Didcot Parkway

  • 17:32 to Taunton

  • 17:34 to Hereford

  • 17:36 to Plymouth

  • 17:48 to Carmarthen

  • 17:53 to Didcot Parkway

  • 18:01 to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 18:04 to Penzance

  • 18:08 to Frome

  • 18:18 to Swansea

  • 18:20 to Didcot Parkway

  • 18:34 to Weston Super Mare

  • 18:36 to Plymouth

  • 18:48 to Swansea

  • 19:02 to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 19:04 to Plymouth (Mondays to Thursdays only)

Return Travel

Not valid on trains timed to depart after 04:29 and before 09:30 (Not before 09:31 from Reading.)  Also valid from the times shown below for the following stations:

  • 09:07 from Bourne End

  • 09:21 from Burnham (Bucks)

  • 09:11 from Cookham

  • 09:14 from Furze Platt

  • 09:19 from Maidenhead

  • 08:56 from Marlow

  • 09:21 from Slough

  • 09:18 from Taplow

  • 09:11 from Twyford

  • 09:08 from Windsor & Eton Central

Also not valid on the following departures from London Paddington:​​​​​​​

  • 16:02 to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 16:04 to Penzance

  • 16:07 to Newbury

  • 16:18 to Swansea

  • 16:20 to Oxford

  • 16:33 to Taunton

  • 16:36 to Plymouth

  • 16:48 to Swansea

  • 16:50 to Didcot

  • 17:02 to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 17:04 to Penzance

  • 17:07 to Newbury

  • 17:18 to Swansea

  • 17:20 to Didcot Parkway

  • 17:32 to Taunton

  • 17:34 to Hereford

  • 17:36 to Plymouth

  • 17:48 to Carmarthen

  • 17:53 to Didcot Parkway

  • 18:01 to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 18:04 to Penzance

  • 18:08 to Frome

  • 18:18 to Swansea

  • 18:20 to Didcot Parkway

  • 18:34 to Weston Super Mare

  • 18:36 to Plymouth

  • 18:48 to Swansea

  • 19:02 to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 19:04 to Plymouth (Mondays to Thursdays only)

Seasonal Variations

GWR Christmas and New Year Travel Restrictions 2023/24 Up to and including Thu 22 December : Normal ticket restrictions apply. Fri 22 December: Off-Peak tickets valid all day. Super Off-Peak tickets subject to normal restriction times.

Sat 23 December to Mon 01 January * No ticket restrictions apply. Tue 02 January 2024 onwards Normal ticket restrictions apply. Journey planners have been updated with the above information. *Please note this only applies to journeys priced by GWR. Flows within Wales, between Cheltenham and Gloucester and long-distance routes to areas not served by GWR are priced by other Train companies, who may have different Christmas travel restrictions in place.