Restriction Code
9F
Applicable days
Mondays to Fridays
Outward Travel Return Travel

Not valid on trains timed to depart:

  • London Terminals (except as shown below) after 02:59 and before 09:06 and after 14:59 and before 18:59 (18:15 on Fridays);
  • London Liverpool Street after 04:29 and before 09:30 and after 16:29 and before 18:34;
  • London St Pancras International after 04:29 and before 10:29 and after 15:15 and before 18:59;
  • London Euston after 04:29 and before 09:05;
  • Stevenage after 02:59 and before 09:19 and after 15:07 and before 19:01 (18:35 on Fridays);
  • Luton or Luton Airport Parkway after 04:29 and before 10:26 and after 15:15 and before 18:59;
  • Bedford after 04:29 and before 10:30;
  • Watford Junction after 04:29 and before 09:00;
  • Milton Keynes Central after 04:29 and before 09:00.
 

 

Not valid on trains timed to arrive:

  • London Terminals (except as shown below) after 04:29 and before 11:17;
  • London Liverpool Street after 04:29 and before 10:00;
  • London St Pancras International after 04:29 and before 11:26;
  • London Euston after 04:29 and before 10:05, except on Caledonian Sleepers (with supplement);
  • Stevenage after 04:29 and before 10:55;
  • Luton or Luton Airport Parkway after 04:29 and before 10:26;
  • Bedford after 04:29 and before 10:30;
  • Watford Junction after 04:29 and before 09:00;
  • Milton Keynes Central after 04:29 and before 09:00.
 

 

Notes

Overnight Break of Journey, restarting journey from an intermediate station: Outward (on day 2) - outward morning restrictions as above apply from/via the stations shown above. Recommencing from any other station en route that is north of the stations shown above must be on trains timed to depart 09:30 or later.

For journeys on CrossCountry services via Birmingham use restriction code 2V or 8X as appropriate.

For journeys from the Cambridge area via Ely, or for journeys not via London or Stevenage, restriction 3V applies.

 

Seasonal variations

Restrictions will be lifted for trains departing London Kings Cross and Stevenage on Friday 4th September 2020 due to a Kings Cross weekend closure as part of the east coast mainline upgrade.

Restrictions will be lifted for trains departing London Kings Cross and Stevenage on Tuesday 22nd December 2020.

Restrictions will be lifted in both directions between Wednesday 23rd December 2020 and Sunday 3rd January 2021 inclusive.

 

Friday evening restrictions also apply on Thursdays before any Friday that is a Bank Holiday from Kings Cross and Stevenage.

Usual time restrictions apply to other Train Operator's services and TfL tickets throughout unless advised otherwise.