Restriction Code
9F
Applicable days
Mondays to Fridays
Outward Travel Return Travel

Not valid on trains timed to depart:

  • London Terminals (except as shown below) after 02:59 and before 09:06 and after 14:59 and before 18:59 (18:15 on Fridays);
  • London Liverpool Street after 04:29 and before 09:30 and after 16:29 and before 18:34;
  • London St Pancras International after 04:29 and before 10:29 and after 15:15 and before 18:59;
  • London Euston after 04:29 and before 09:05;
  • Stevenage after 02:59 and before 09:19 and after 15:07 and before 19:01 (18:35 on Fridays);
  • Luton or Luton Airport Parkway after 04:29 and before 10:26 and after 15:15 and before 18:59;
  • Bedford after 04:29 and before 10:30;
  • Watford Junction after 04:29 and before 09:00;
  • Milton Keynes Central after 04:29 and before 09:00.
 

 

Not valid on trains timed to arrive:

  • London Terminals (except as shown below) after 04:29 and before 11:17;
  • London Liverpool Street after 04:29 and before 10:00;
  • London St Pancras International after 04:29 and before 11:26;
  • London Euston after 04:29 and before 10:05, except on Caledonian Sleepers (with supplement);
  • Stevenage after 04:29 and before 10:55;
  • Luton or Luton Airport Parkway after 04:29 and before 10:26;
  • Bedford after 04:29 and before 10:30;
  • Watford Junction after 04:29 and before 09:00;
  • Milton Keynes Central after 04:29 and before 09:00.
 

 

Notes

Overnight Break of Journey, restarting journey from an intermediate station: Outward (on day 2) - outward morning restrictions as above apply from/via the stations shown above. Recommencing from any other station en route that is north of the stations shown above must be on trains timed to depart 09:30 or later.

For journeys on CrossCountry services via Birmingham use restriction code 2V or 8X as appropriate.

For journeys from the Cambridge area via Ely, or for journeys not via London or Stevenage, restriction 3V applies.

 

Seasonal variations

Restrictions will be lifted for trains departing from and arriving at London Kings Cross and Stevenage on a Friday until further notice. 

Northbound restrictions will be eased on 22nd December 2021 for trains departing London Kings Cross and Stevenage. 

Restrictions will be eased between 23rd December 2021 and 3rd January 2022 in both directions.

Restrictions on Southbound journeys departing from stations north of Berwick-Upon-Tweed will be eased due to the Scottish Bank Holiday on 4th January 2022. 

Evening restrictions will be lifted for trains departing London Kings Cross and Stevenage on Thursday 14th April 2022 due to the Easter Bank Holiday weekend. 

Friday evening restrictions also apply on Thursdays before any Friday that is a Bank Holiday from Kings Cross and Stevenage.

Usual time restrictions apply to other Train Operator's services and TfL tickets throughout unless advised otherwise.

Managed by:

Last updated:   15 June 2021