Listed below are trains that will be running from central London terminals to get you home after the New Years Eve celebrations. The times are for early morning services on New Years Day, Wednesday 1 January 2020.

Although the list refers to each train's final destination, most services will stop at many interim stations. You can use the Journey Planner to check if your station has a train to get you home.

Finally, please make sure you check your journey before travelling, as timings are subject to short notice changes. If you miss the last scheduled service you may be unable to reach your destination.

London Terminal
Overnight Trains to
Train departs
London Kings Cross
Welwyn Garden City
00:36, 01:06, 01:40, 02:07
Stevenage (via Hertford North) 01:02, 01:50

Cambridge (via Finsbury Park and Stevenage) 00:20, 01:15, 02:15

Hertford North
01:20, 02:24

Peterborough (via Welwyn Garden City and Stevenage)
01:36, 02:40



London St Pancras International
Sutton (via Mitcham Junction) 00:39, 01:09, 01:39, 02:09, 02:39, 03:09, 03:39, 04:09

Bedford (from Brighton / Three Bridges, run via Luton)
00:31, 01:01, 01:16, 01:44, 02:44, 03:14, 03:44, 04:14

Brighton (from Bedford, run via Gatwick Airport)
00:52

Three Bridges (from Bedford, run via Gatwick Airport)
00:21, 01:32, 02:32, 03:02, 03:32, 04:02



London Euston
Northampton
01:04, 01:34

Watford Junction
02:04

Milton Keynes Central
02:21



London Marylebone
Banbury
00:30 & 02:30

High Wycombe
01:00

Oxford
01:30

Aylesbury (via Amersham)
01:40 & 02:40

Aylesbury (via High Wycombe and Princes Risborough)

02:00 & 03:00



London Paddington

(TfL Rail services)

Hayes & Harlington

00:27, 00:57, then at 27 and 57 minutes past the hour until 04:27

Reading 00:13, 00:43, then at 13 and 43 minutes past the hour until 03:41.

Maidenhead
04:13

London Victoria

East Croydon (via Clapham Junction, Balham and Selhurst)

01:05, 01:25, 01:45 then approximately every 20 minutes until 04:45. 

Orpington (via Herne Hill and Bromley South)
00:58, 01:28 then every 30 minutes until 03:28.

Dartford (via Denmark Hill and Bexleyheath)
01:08

Ramsgate (via Margate)
01:14

Ashford International (via Maidstone East)
01:25
Gillingham (via Bromley South) 01:40



London Waterloo
Woking (via Surbiton)
00:30, 01:30

Guildford
01:00, 02:00, 03:00, 04:00
Kingston (via Richmond) 00:45, 01:15 then half-hourly until 04:45
Epsom 00:39

Bournemouth (via Basingstoke and Southampton)
00:35

Southampton Central (via Basingstoke)
02:35, 04:05

Basingstoke
01:35, 03:05






London Charing Cross

(calling at London Bridge)

Hayes (Kent) 00:37, 01:07, 01:37, 02:07, 02:37, 03:07

Sevenoaks (via Grove Park)
00:35, 01:05, 01:35, 02:05, 02:35, 03:02

Ashford International (via Tonbridge)
00:40, 01:40, 02:40

Hastings (via Tunbridge Wells)
00:45, 01:45, 02:45
Dartford (via Bexleyheath) 00:42, 00:56, 01:26, 01:56, 02:26, 02:56
Gravesend (via Sidcup) 00:32, 01:02, 01:32, 02:02, 02:32



London Bridge
Dartford (via Deptford and Woolwich)
00:56, 01:22, 01:52, 02:22, 02:52, 03:22



London Cannon Street
No service




London Fenchurch Street
Shoeburyness (via Laindon and Southend Central)
00:32, 00:59, 01:29, 01:59

Shoeburyness (via Grays, Tilbury and Southend Central)
00:54

Pitsea (via Grays)
01:24



London Liverpool Street
Chingford
00:18, 00:33, 00:48

Colchester
00:50

Shenfield
TfL Rail trains depart every 15 minutes through the night at 05, 20, 35 and 50 minutes past the hour



Moorgate
No service

Last updated: