Skip to main content
Last updated:Yesterday at 04:55
Train companies affected:National Rail

Restriction Code

Some tickets may require you to travel at specific times of the day, days of the week or on a specific route. Our Journey Planner takes ticket restrictions into account with the selection that you have made and will only have shown tickets that are valid for the selected trains.

Restrictions

Applicable Days

Monday to Friday

Mondays to Fridays

Morning Travel

Not valid on any train timed to depart after 04:29 and before 09:30, except as follows:

  • 08:55 & 09:20 from Banbury

  • 09:07 from Bicester Town

  • 09:27 from Bishopstone

  • 08:50 from Brading

  • 09:29 from Didcot Parkway

  • 09:26 from Exeter St Davids

  • 08:47 from Feniton

  • 09:28 from Fratton

  • 09:19 from Islip

  • 08:43 from Lake

  • 09:22 from London Paddington

  • 09:22 from Newbury

  • 09:24 from Newbury Racecourse

  • 09:16 & 09:21 from Oxford

  • 09:18 from Portsmouth Harbour

  • 09:24 from Portsmouth & Southsea

  • 09:27 from Radley

  • 09:00 from Ryde Esplanade

  • 08:57 from Ryde St John's Road

  • 08:46 from Sandown

  • 09:25 from Seaford

  • 08:40 from Shanklin

  • 09:13 from Southampton Central

  • 08:42 from Whimple

  • 09:29 from Yeovil Junction

Evening Travel

Not valid on the following departures from London Paddington (or Reading in brackets):

  • 16:00 (16:27) to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 16:06 (16:33) to Penzance

  • 16:15 (16:41) to Swansea

  • 16:30 (16:57) to Taunton

  • 16:36 (17:04) to Exeter St Davids (Mondays to Thursdays) / Plymouth (Fridays)

  • 16:45 (17:11) to Swansea

  • 16:49 (17:20) to Oxford

  • 17:00 (17:26) to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 17:03 (17:32) to Penzance

  • 17:15 (17:41) to Carmarthen

  • 17:22 (17:50) to Hereford

  • 17:30 (17:56) to Taunton

  • 17:33 (18:04) to Paignton

  • 17:45 (18:11) to Swansea

  • 17:48 (18:16) to Cheltenham Spa

  • 17:50 (18:22) to Worcester Shrub Hill

  • 18:00 (18:27) to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 18:03 (18:33) to Penzance

  • 18:15 (18:41) to Swansea

  • 18:22 (18:50) to Hereford

  • 18:30 (18:56) to Weston-Super-Mare

  • 18:33 (19:02) to Exeter St Davids (Mondays to Thursdays) / Plymouth (Fridays)

  • 18:45 (19:11) to Swansea

  • 18:47 (19:18) to Cheltenham Spa

  • 18:51 (19:22) to Oxford

  • 19:00 (19:27) to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 19:03 (19:33) to Plymouth (Mondays to Thursdays) / Penzance (Fridays)

  • 19:15 (19:41) to Swansea