Skip to main content

Restriction Code

Some tickets may require you to travel at specific times of the day, days of the week or on a specific route. Our Journey Planner takes ticket restrictions into account with the selection that you have made and will only have shown tickets that are valid for the selected trains.

Restrictions

Applicable Days

Monday to Friday

Mondays to Fridays

Outward Travel

Not valid on trains timed to depart:

  • London Paddington after 04:29 and before 09:12 or after 16:40 and before 18:32;

  • Reading after 04:29 and before 09:39 or after 17:04 and before 18:56.

  • Didcot after 04:29 and before 09:53

Return Travel

Not valid on trains timed to depart after 04:29 and before the times shown from the following stations:

06:56 from Hereford

07:11 from Ledbury

07:16 from Colwall

07:30 from Great Malvern

07:30 Malvern Link

08:00 from Worcester Foregate Street

08:00 from Worcester Shrub Hill

08:00 from Worcestershire Parkway

08:15 from Pershore

08:15 from Evesham

08:21 from Honeybourne

08:31 from Moreton-in-Marsh

08:45 from Kingham

09:00 from Shipton

07:35 from Ascott-under-Wychwood

08:45 from Charlbury

09:00 from Finstock

09:00 from Combe (Oxfordshire)

09:00 from Hanborough

Not valid on trains timed to arrive at London Euston, London St Pancras International, London Kings Cross, London Liverpool Street, Farringdon or City Thameslink before 09:45.

Not valid on trains timed to arrive at London Marylebone before 10:00.

Not Valid to Depart from London Paddington after 04:29 and before 09:17 or after 16:40 and before 18:31;

Notes

Restriction codes 2C / 9I apply to all journeys via London Euston

For travel on CrossCountry please use 2V