Skip to main content

Restriction Code

Some tickets may require you to travel at specific times of the day, days of the week or on a specific route. Our Journey Planner takes ticket restrictions into account with the selection that you have made and will only have shown tickets that are valid for the selected trains.

Restrictions

Applicable Days

Monday to Friday

Mondays to Fridays

Outward Travel

Not valid on trains timed to arrive:

  • London Terminals (except as shown below) after 04:29 and before 10:08;

  • London Liverpool Street after 04:29 and before 10:00;

  • London St Pancras International after 04:29 and before 10:03;

  • London Euston after 04:29 and before 10:05

  • Stevenage after 03:59 and before 09:57;

  • Luton or Luton Airport Parkway after 04:29 and before 10:04;

  • Bedford after 04:29 and before 09:30;

  • Watford Junction after 04:29 and before 10:20

  • Milton Keynes Central after 04:29 and before 10:20

Return Travel

Not valid on trains timed to depart:

  • London Terminals (except as shown below) Mondays to Thursdays after 06:44 and before 07:59 or after 15:57 and before 17:46 - or Fridays after 06:44 and before 07:59;

  • London Liverpool Street after 04:29 and before 09:30 or after 16:29 and before 18:59;

  • London St Pancras International after 04:29 and before 08:47 or after 16:34 and before 18:47;

  • London Euston after 04:29 and before 09:05 or after 15:01 and before 18:45;

  • Stevenage Mondays to Thursdays after 07:14 and before 08:15 or after 16:17 and before 17:58 - or Fridays after 07:14 and before 08:15

  • Luton or Luton Airport Parkway after 04:29 and before 09:01 or after 16:26 and before 18:59;

  • Bedford after 04:29 and before 09:01;

  • Watford Junction after 04:29 and before 09:00 or after 14:38 and before 18:38;

  • Milton Keynes Central after 04:29 and before 09:00.

Easement

Restrictions are lifted on Bank Holidays.

Seasonal Variations

Restrictions will be lifted for trains departing from London Kings Cross and Stevenage on an evening on a Friday until further notice. 

Restrictions will be eased on Monday 28 August 2023 in both directions.

Restrictions will be lifted between Friday 22nd December 2023 and Monday 1st January 2024 in both directions.

Restrictions will be eased between Friday 29th March 2024 and Monday 1st April 2024 in both directions.

Restrictions will be eased on Monday 6 and 27 May 2024 in both directions.

Friday evening restrictions also apply on Thursdays before any Friday that is a Bank Holiday from Kings Cross and Stevenage.

Usual time restrictions apply to other Train Operator's services and TfL tickets throughout unless advised otherwise.