Skip to main content

Restriction Code

Some tickets may require you to travel at specific times of the day, days of the week or on a specific route. Our Journey Planner takes ticket restrictions into account with the selection that you have made and will only have shown tickets that are valid for the selected trains.

Restrictions

Applicable Days

Monday to Friday

Mondays to Fridays

Morning Travel

  • Not valid on trains timed to depart after 04:29 and before 09:30.

Evening Travel

Not valid on the following departures from London Paddington:

  • 16:00 to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 16:03 to Penzance

  • 16:08 to Newbury

  • 16:12 to Bristol Parkway

  • 16:23 to Oxford

  • 16:30 to Taunton

  • 16:32 to Cheltenham

  • 16:35 to Plymouth

  • 16:48 to Swansea

  • 16:50 to Didcot

  • 16:58 to Great Malvern

  • 17:00 to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 17:03 to Penzance

  • 17:05 to Newbury

  • 17:18 to Swansea

  • 17:20 to Didcot

  • 17:30 to Taunton

  • 17:32 to Cheltenham Spa

  • 17:34 to Hereford

  • 17:36 to Plymouth

  • 17:48 to Carmarthen

  • 17:52 to Didcot Parkway

  • 17:57 to Worcester Foregate Street

  • 18:01 to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 18:03 to Penzance

  • 18:08 to Frome

  • 18:18 to Swansea

  • 18:20 to Didcot Parkway

  • 18:23 to Banbury

  • 18:30 to Weston Super Mare

  • 18:34 to Cheltenham Spa

  • 18:36 to Plymouth

  • 18:48 to Swansea

  • 18:57 to Great Malvern