Skip to main content

Restriction Code

Some tickets may require you to travel at specific times of the day, days of the week or on a specific route. Our Journey Planner takes ticket restrictions into account with the selection that you have made and will only have shown tickets that are valid for the selected trains.

Restrictions

Applicable Days

Monday to Friday

Mondays to Fridays

Morning Travel

Not valid on trains timed to depart after 04:29 and before 09:30 (08:30 on the Isle of Wight), except: 

  • 08:45 from Banbury

  • 09:20 from Bishopstone

  • 08:45 from Cosham

  • 09:10 from Culham

  • 09:20 from Didcot Parkway

  • 09:25 from Eastbourne

  • 08:55 from Fareham

  • 08:50 from Fratton

  • 09:00 from Havant

  • 08:40 from Hilsea

  • 09:20 from London Paddington

  • 09:10 from Newbury

  • 09:15 from Newbury Racecourse

  • 09:10 from Oxford

  • 09:10 from Petersfield

  • 08:50 from Portchester

  • 08:40 from Portsmouth Harbour

  • 08:45 from Portsmouth & Southsea

  • 09:05 from Radley

  • 09:15 from Seaford

  • 08:50 from Southampton Central

  • 09:20 from Swanwick

  • 09:15 from Yeovil Junction

Evening Travel

  • Not valid on trains timed to depart London Terminals after 04:29 and before 09:21 and on the following departures:

  • 16:02 (16:27) to Bristol Temple Meads 

  • 16:04 (16:29) to Penzance 

  • 16:08 (16:37) to Bedwyn 

  • 16:15 to Swansea 

  • 16:18 (16:42) to Cardiff Central 

  • 16:20 (16:48) to Oxford  

  • 16:30 to Cheltenham Spa 

  • 16:32 (16:57) to Taunton 

  • 16:38 (17:03) to Exeter St Davids

  • 16:43 (17:11) to Didcot Parkway 

  • 16:48 (17:13) to Swansea 

  • 16:58 to Great Malvern 

  • 17:00 to Bristol Temple Meads 

  • 17:02 (17:27) to Bristol Temple Meads 

  • 17:04 (17:29) to Penzance 

  • 17:15 to Swansea 

  • 17:17 (17:42) to Cardiff Central 

  • 17:28 to Cheltenham Spa 

  • 17:30 (1754) to Taunton 

  • 17:28 to Cheltenham Spa 

  • 17:34 (17:59) to Worcester Foregate Street 

  • 17:37 (18:04) to Paignton 

  • 17:42 (18:10) to Didcot Parkway

  • 17:47 (18:12) to Swansea 

  • 17:51 (18:32) to Didcot Parkway 

  • 17:58 to Worcester Foregate Street 

  • 18:00 to Bristol Temple Meads 

  • 18:02 (18:27) to Bristol Temple Meads 

  • 18:04 (18:29) to Penzance 

  • 18:07 (18:38) to Frome 

  • 18:16 to Carmarthen 

  • 18:18 (18:42) to Cardiff Central 

  • 18:20 (18:57) to Didcot Parkway 

  • 18:28 to Banbury 

  • 18:30 to Cheltenham Spa 

  • 18:34 (18:59) to Weston Super Mare 

  • 18:37 (19:05) to Plymouth 

  • 18:42 (19:10) to Didcot Parkway 

  • 18:47 (19:12) to Swansea 

  • 18:58 to Hereford 

  • 19:00 to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 19:02 (19:27) to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 19:04 (19:30) to Plymouth

  • 19:15 to Weston Super Mare

  • 19:18 (19:42) to Swansea

Notes

Restriction Codes 7E and 9J apply to all journeys via London St Pancras International.