Skip to main content
Last updated:Today at 08:05
Train companies affected:South Western Railway

Restriction Code

Some tickets may require you to travel at specific times of the day, days of the week or on a specific route. Our Journey Planner takes ticket restrictions into account with the selection that you have made and will only have shown tickets that are valid for the selected trains.

Restrictions

Applicable Days

Monday to Friday

Mondays to Fridays

Outward Travel

Not valid on trains timed to depart:

  • London Paddington after 04:29 and before 10:10 and after 15:01 and before 19:01.

  • Reading after 04:29 and before 10:30 and after 15:29 and before 19:00.

  • London Waterloo after 04:29 and before 08:15 and after 15:59 and before 19:01.

  • Clapham Junction after 04:29 and before 08:20 and after 15:59 and before 19:01.

Return Travel

Not valid on trains timed to depart after 04:29 and before the times shown from the following stations:

  • 08:00 from Hereford.

  • 08:45 from Ledbury.

  • 09:00 from Colwall.

  • 09:10 from Great Malvern.

  • 09:45 from Malvern Link.

  • 09:55 from Worcester Foregate Street.

  • 10:00 from Worcester Shrub Hill.

  • 10:00 from Worcestershire Parkway

Notes

Validity Codes CI / CJ apply to all journeys via London St Pancras International. 

Validity Codes 2C / 9I apply to all journeys via London Euston.

Validity Code 2V apply to all journeys with CrossCountry.