Skip to main content
Last updated:Today at 22:26
Train companies affected:CrossCountry, Greater Anglia, Stansted Express

Restriction Code

Some tickets may require you to travel at specific times of the day, days of the week or on a specific route. Our Journey Planner takes ticket restrictions into account with the selection that you have made and will only have shown tickets that are valid for the selected trains.

Restrictions

Applicable Days

Monday to Friday

GWR temporary restriction code used during engineering work.

Outward Travel

Not valid on trains timed to depart:

  • London Paddington after 04:29 and before 10:10 and after 15:01 and before 19:01. (also valid at 09:52; 17:57 and 18:57)

  • Reading after 04:29 and before 10:30 and after 15:29 and before 19:00. (also valid at 10:19 and 18:23)

  • London Waterloo after 04:29 and before 08:15 and after 15:59 and before 19:01.

  • Clapham Junction after 04:29 and before 08:20 and after 15:59 and before 19:01.

Return Travel

Not valid on trains timed to depart after 04:29 and before the times shown from the following stations:

  • 08:00 from Hereford.

  • 08:45 from Ledbury.

  • 09:00 from Colwall.

  • 09:10 from Great Malvern. (also valid at 08:56)

  • 09:45 from Malvern Link. (also valid at 08:58 and 08:59)

  • 09:55 from Worcester Foregate Street. (also valid from 09:01 to 09:09)

  • 10:00 from Worcester Shrub Hill. (also valid at 08:15)

  • 09:43 from Worcestershire Parkway