Skip to main content

Restriction Code

Some tickets may require you to travel at specific times of the day, days of the week or on a specific route. Our Journey Planner takes ticket restrictions into account with the selection that you have made and will only have shown tickets that are valid for the selected trains.

Restrictions

Applicable Days

Monday to Friday

Mondays to Fridays, excluding Bank Holidays

Outward Travel

Not valid for travel on trains timed to depart after 04:29 and before the times shown from the following stations:

  • Acton Main Line 09:30

  • Aldermaston 09:30Ash 09:00

  • Ashchurch 07:30

  • Avonmouth 09:15

  • Basingstoke 09:00

  • Bath Spa 09:15

  • Bedminster 09:15

  • Blackwater 09:00

  • Bourne End 08:45

  • Bramley (Hants) 09:00

  • Bristol Parkway 09:15

  • Bristol Temple Meads 09:15

  • Burnham 09:00

  • Caldicot 08:30

  • Cardiff Central 09:10 (also valid between 0430 and 0530 inclusive)

  • Castle Bar Park 09:30

  • Cheltenham Spa 07:4

  • 5Chilworth 09:30

  • Chippenham 08:40

  • Cholsey 09:00

  • Clifton Down 09:15

  • Colwall 07:30

  • Cookham 08:45

  • Crowthorne 09:00

  • Didcot Parkway 09:00

  • Dorking 09:00

  • Dorking Deepdene 09:00

  • Dorking West 09:00

  • Drayton Green 09:30

  • Ealing Broadway 09:30

  • Evesham 08:45

  • Farnborough North 09:00

  • Filton Abbey Wood 09:15

  • Furze Platt 08:45

  • Gatwick Airport 09:00

  • Gloucester 07:48

  • Goring & Streatley 08:45

  • Great Malvern 07:30

  • Greenford 09:30

  • Guildford 09:30

  • Hanwell 09:30

  • Hayes & Harlington 09:30

  • Heathrow Rail 09:30

  • Henley On Thames 09:00

  • Hereford 07:00

  • Honeybourne 08:45

  • Iver 09:00

  • Kemble 09:05

  • Keynsham 09:15

  • Langley (Berks) 09:00

  • Lawrence Hill 09:15

  • Ledbury 07:30

  • London Paddington 09:20 (evening restrictions apply, see below)

  • Maidenhead 08:45

  • Malvern Link 07:30

  • Marlow 08:45

  • Melksham 09:15y

  • Midgham 09:25

  • Montpelier 09:15

  • Moreton-In-Marsh 08:45

  • Mortimer 09:00

  • Nailsea & Backwell 09:15

  • Newbury 08:50

  • Newbury Racecourse 09:15

  • Newport S. Wales 08:30 (also valid between 0430 and 0545 inclusive)

  • North Camp 09:00

  • Oldfield Park 09:15

  • Pangbourne 08:45

  • Parson Street 09:15

  • Patchway 09:15

  • Pershore 08:45

  • Pilning 09:15

  • Reading 09:00 (evening restrictions apply, see below)

  • Reading West 09:00

  • Redhill 09:30

  • Redland 09:15

  • Reigate 09:30

  • Sandhurst 09:00

  • Sea Mills 09:15

  • Severn Beach 09:15#

  • Severn Tunnel Junction 08:30

  • Shalford 09:30

  • Shiplake 09:00

  • Shirehampton 09:15

  • Slough 09:00

  • South Greenford 09:30

  • Southall 09:30

  • St Andrews 09:15

  • Stapleton Road 09:15

  • Stonehouse 08:45

  • Stroud 08:50

  • Swindon (Wilts) 09:05 (also valid between 0430 and 0545 inclusive)

  • Taplow 08:45

  • Thatcham 08:55

  • Theale 09:00

  • Tilehurst 08:59

  • Twyford 09:00

  • Wanborough 09:00

  • Wargrave 09:00

  • West Drayton 09:30

  • West Ealing 09:30

  • Weston Milton 09:15

  • Weston Super Mare 09:15

  • Windsor & Eton Central 09:00

  • Winnersh 09:00

  • Wokingham 09:00

  • Worcester Foregate Street 08:15

  • Worcester Shrub Hill 08:15

  • Worle 09:15

  • Yate 09:15

  • Yatton 09:15

Return Travel

Not valid for travel on trains timed to depart after 04:29 and before the times shown from the following stations:

Acton Main Line 09:30Aldermaston 09:30Ash 09:00Ashchurch 07:30Avonmouth 09:15Basingstoke 09:00Bath Spa 09:15Bedminster 09:15Blackwater 09:00Bourne End 08:45Bramley (Hants) 09:00Bristol Parkway 09:15Bristol Temple Meads 09:15Burnham 09:00Caldicot 08:30Cardiff Central 09:10 (also valid between 0430 and 0530 inclusive)Castle Bar Park 09:30Cheltenham Spa 07:45Chilworth 09:30Chippenham 08:40Cholsey 09:00Clifton Down 09:15Colwall 07:30Cookham 08:45Crowthorne 09:00Didcot Parkway 09:00Dorking 09:00Dorking Deepdene 09:00Dorking West 09:00Drayton Green 09:30Ealing Broadway 09:30Evesham 08:45Farnborough North 09:00Filton Abbey Wood 09:15Furze Platt 08:45Gatwick Airport 09:00Gloucester 07:48Goring & Streatley 08:45Great Malvern 07:30Greenford 09:30Guildford 09:30Hanwell 09:30Hayes & Harlington 09:30Heathrow Rail 09:30Henley On Thames 09:00Hereford 07:00Honeybourne 08:45Iver 09:00Kemble 09:05Keynsham 09:15Langley (Berks) 09:00Lawrence Hill 09:15Ledbury 07:30London Paddington 09:20 (evening restrictions apply, see below)Maidenhead 08:45Malvern Link 07:30Marlow 08:45Melksham 09:15Midgham 09:25Montpelier 09:15Moreton-In-Marsh 08:45Mortimer 09:00Nailsea & Backwell 09:15Newbury 08:50Newbury Racecourse 09:15Newport S. Wales 08:30 (also valid between 0430 and 0545 inclusive)North Camp 09:00Oldfield Park 09:15Pangbourne 08:45Parson Street 09:15Patchway 09:15Pershore 08:45Pilning 09:15Reading 09:00 (evening restrictions apply, see below)Reading West 09:00Redhill 09:30Redland 09:15Reigate 09:30Sandhurst 09:00Sea Mills 09:15Severn Beach 09:15Severn Tunnel Junction 08:30Shalford 09:30Shiplake 09:00Shirehampton 09:15Slough 09:00South Greenford 09:30Southall 09:30St Andrews 09:15Stapleton Road 09:15Stonehouse 08:45Stroud 08:50Swindon (Wilts) 09:05 (also valid between 0430 and 0545 inclusive)Taplow 08:45Thatcham 08:55Theale 09:00Tilehurst 08:59Twyford 09:00Wanborough 09:00Wargrave 09:00West Drayton 09:30West Ealing 09:30Weston Milton 09:15Weston Super Mare 09:15Windsor & Eton Central 09:00Winnersh 09:00Wokingham 09:00Worcester Foregate Street 08:15Worcester Shrub Hill 08:15Worle 09:15Yate 09:15Yatton 09:15