Skip to main content

Restriction Code

Some tickets may require you to travel at specific times of the day, days of the week or on a specific route. Our Journey Planner takes ticket restrictions into account with the selection that you have made and will only have shown tickets that are valid for the selected trains.

Restrictions

Applicable Days

Monday to Friday

Mondays to Fridays

Outward Travel

Not valid on any train timed to arrive at London Terminals after 04:29 and before 09:59 (not valid to arrive at London Paddington before 09:57).

Not valid to depart from London Paddington before 08:15

Not valid to depart on GWR services from Reading before 08:15

Not valid to depart on Elizabeth Line services from Reading before 08:57

Not valid on the following departures from London Paddington:

  • 16:00 to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 16:03 to Penzance

  • 16:13 to Newbury

  • 16:18 to Swansea

  • 16:23 to Oxford

  • 16:28 to Taunton 

  • 16:31 to Cheltenham Spa

  • 16:35 to Plymouth 

  • 16:48 to Swansea

  • 16:50 to Didcot Parkway

  • 16:58 to Great Malvern

  • 17:00 to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 17:03 to Penzance

  • 17:08 to Newbury

  • 17:18 to Swansea

  • 17:20 to Didcot Parkway

  • 17:38 to Taunton

  • 17:31 to Cheltenham Spa

  • 17:34 to Hereford

  • 17:36 to Plymouth

  • 17:48 to Carmarthen 

  • 17:53 to Didcot Parkway

  • 17:57 to Worcester Foregate Street

  • 18:01 to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 18:03 to Penzance

  • 18:08 to Frome

  • 18:18 to Swansea

  • 18:20 to Didcot Parkway

  • 18:23 to Banbury

  • 18:30 to Weston Super Mare

  • 18:34 to Cheltenham Spa

  • 18:36 to Plymouth

  • 18:48 to Swansea

  • 18:57 to Great Malvern

  • 19:02 to Bristol Temple Meads 

  • 19:04 to Plymouth (Monday to Thursday Only)

  • 19:18 to Swansea

Return Travel

  • Not valid on trains timed to depart London Paddington after 04:29 and before 08:15

  • Not valid to depart on GWR services from Reading before 08:15

    Not valid to depart on Elizabeth Line services from Reading before 08:57

  • Not valid on trains timed to depart London Waterloo after 04:29 and before 09:00                                                                                    

Not valid on the following departures from London Paddington:

  • 16:00 to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 16:03 to Penzance

  • 16:13 to Newbury

  • 16:18 to Swansea

  • 16:23 to Oxford

  • 16:28 to Taunton 

  • 16:31 to Cheltenham Spa

  • 16:35 to Plymouth 

  • 16:48 to Swansea

  • 16:50 to Didcot Parkway

  • 16:58 to Great Malvern

  • 17:00 to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 17:03 to Penzance

  • 17:08 to Newbury

  • 17:18 to Swansea

  • 17:20 to Didcot Parkway

  • 17:38 to Taunton

  • 17:31 to Cheltenham Spa

  • 17:34 to Hereford

  • 17:36 to Plymouth

  • 17:48 to Carmarthen 

  • 17:53 to Didcot Parkway

  • 17:57 to Worcester Foregate Street

  • 18:01 to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 18:03 to Penzance

  • 18:08 to Frome

  • 18:18 to Swansea

  • 18:20 to Didcot Parkway

  • 18:23 to Banbury

  • 18:30 to Weston Super Mare

  • 18:34 to Cheltenham Spa

  • 18:36 to Plymouth

  • 18:48 to Swansea

  • 18:57 to Great Malvern

  • 19:02 to Bristol Temple Meads 

  • 19:04 to Plymouth (Monday to Thursday Only)

  • 19:18 to Swansea