Skip to main content

Restriction Code

Some tickets may require you to travel at specific times of the day, days of the week or on a specific route. Our Journey Planner takes ticket restrictions into account with the selection that you have made and will only have shown tickets that are valid for the selected trains.

Restrictions

Applicable Days

Monday to Friday

Mondays to Fridays

Outward Travel

Not valid for travel on trains timed to depart after 04:29 and before the times shown from the following stations:

  • 08.57 from Cambridge

  • 09:18 from Royston

  • 09:30 from Letchworth Garden City

  • 09:12 from Huntingdon

  • 09:11 from St Neots

  • 09:34 from Hitchin

  • 09:40 from Stevenage

  • 09:52 from Welwyn Garden City

  • 09:29 from Hatfield (Hertfordshire)

  • 09:40 from Potters Bar

  • 09:17 from Hertford North

  • 09:09 from Hertford East

  • 09:02 from Bedford 

  • 09.22 from Leagrave

  • 09:16 from Luton 

  • 09:19 from Luton Airport Parkway (but not valid on 09:31 East Midlands Trains service)

  • 09.24 from Harpenden

  • 09:30 from St Albans

  • 09:30 from London Kings Cross

  • 09:30 from Moorgate

  • 09:30 from Old Street

  • 09:30 from London St Pancras International

  • 09:30 from Farringdon

  • 09:30 from City Thameslink

  • 09:30 from London Blackfriars

  • 09:30 from London Bridge

  • 09:30 from Elephant & Castle

Not valid on trains timed to depart London Kings Cross, London St Pancras International, Moorgate after 16:29 and before 19:02, regardless of where you join or leave the service.

Return Travel

Not valid for travel on trains timed to depart after 04:29 and before the times shown from the following stations:

  • 08.57 from Cambridge

  • 09:18 from Royston

  • 09:30 from Letchworth Garden City

  • 09:12 from Huntingdon

  • 09:11 from St Neots

  • 09:34 from Hitchin

  • 09:40 from Stevenage

  • 09:52 fromWelwyn Garden City

  • 09:29 from Hatfield (Hertfordshire)

  • 09:40 from Potters Bar

  • 09:17 from Hertford North

  • 09:09 from Hertford East

  • 09:02 from Bedford 

  • 09.22 from Leagrave

  • 09:16 from Luton 

  • 09:19 from Luton Airport Parkway (but not valid on 09:31 East Midlands Trains service)

  • 09.24 from Harpenden

  • 09:30 from St Albans

  • 09:30 from London Kings Cross

  • 09:30 from Moorgate

  • 09:30 from Old Street

  • 09:30 from London St Pancras International

  • 09:30 from Farringdon

  • 09:30 from City Thameslink

  • 09:30 from London Blackfriars

  • 09:30 from London Bridge

  • 09:30 from Elephant & Castle

Not valid on trains timed to depart London Kings Cross, London St Pancras International, Moorgate after 16:29 and before 19:02, regardless of where you join or leave the service.