Skip to main content

Restriction Code

Some tickets may require you to travel at specific times of the day, days of the week or on a specific route. Our Journey Planner takes ticket restrictions into account with the selection that you have made and will only have shown tickets that are valid for the selected trains.

Restrictions

Applicable Days

Monday to Friday

Mondays to Fridays

Outward Travel

Not valid for travel on trains timed to depart after 04:29 until the times shown from the following stations:

  • 08:27 from Kings Lynn

  • 08:34 from Watlington

  • 08:41 from Downham Market

  • 08:50 from Littleport

  • 08:58 from Ely

  • 09:08 from Waterbeach

  • 08:55 from Cambridge

  • 09:05 from Foxton

  • 09:08 from Shepreth

  • 09:11 from Meldreth

  • 09:16 from Royston (Herts)

  • 09:21 from Ashwell & Morden

  • 09:26 from Baldock

  • 09:23 from Letchworth Garden City

  • 08:46 from Peterborough

  • 09:00 from Huntingdon

  • 09:08 from St Neots

  • 09:16 from Sandy

  • 09:20 from Biggleswade

  • 09:25 from Arlesey

  • 09:26 from Hitchin

  • 09:32 from Stevenage

  • 09:44 from Knebworth

  • 09:49 from Welwyn North

  • 09:25 from Welwyn Garden City

  • 09:31 from Hatfield (Herts)

  • 09:34 from Welham Green

  • 09:37 from Brookmans Park

  • 09:40 from Potters Bar

  • 09:43 from Hadley Wood

  • 09:46 from New Barnet

  • 09:48 from Oakleigh Park

  • 09:51 from New Southgate

  • 09:11 from Watton at Stone

  • 09:18 from Hertford North

  • 09:09 from Hertford East

  • 09:23 from Bayford

  • 09:27 from Cuffley

  • 09:30 from Crews Hill

  • 09:34 from Gordon Hill

  • 09:36 from Enfield Chase

  • 09:23 from Enfield Town

  • 09:38 from Grange Park

  • 09:32 from Winchmore Hill

  • 09:35 from Palmers Green

  • 09:37 from Bowes Park

  • 09:31 from Alexandra Palace

  • 09:34 from Hornsey

  • 09:29 from Harringay

  • 09:33 from Finsbury Park

  • 09:30 from Drayton Park

  • 09:33 from Highbury & Islington

  • 09:35 from Essex Road

Return Travel

Not valid on any services which are scheduled to depart after 04:29 and before 09:30, or those scheduled to depart London Kings Cross, London St Pancras International, Moorgate or pass through London St Pancras International after 16:29 and before 19:02, regardless of where you join or leave the service.

Easement

16:40 from London Kings Cross to Peterborough for customers holding Peterborough tickets only.