Skip to main content

Restriction Code

Some tickets may require you to travel at specific times of the day, days of the week or on a specific route. Our Journey Planner takes ticket restrictions into account with the selection that you have made and will only have shown tickets that are valid for the selected trains.

Restrictions

Applicable Days

Monday to Friday

Mondays to Fridays

Outward Travel

Not valid for travel on trains timed to depart after 04:29 and before the time shown from the following stations:

  • 09:30 from Aldermaston

  • 08:58 from Basingstoke

  • 08:30 from Bedwyn

  • 08:36 from Hungerford

  • 08:40 from Kintbury

  • 09:25 from Midgham

  • 09:15 from Newbury

  • 09:15 from Newbury Racecourse

  • 08:58 from Reading Green Park

  • 08:58 from Reading West

  • 09:15 from Thatcham​​​​​​​

  • 09:15 from Theale

Not valid on trains timed to depart London Terminals after 04:29 and before 09:20 (not before 08:58 from Reading) or on the following departures from London Paddington:       

Not valid on the following departures from London Paddington:

  • 16:00 to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 16:03 to Penzance

  • 16:13 to Newbury

  • 16:18 to Swansea

  • 16:23 to Oxford

  • 16:28 to Taunton 

  • 16:31 to Cheltenham Spa

  • 16:35 to Plymouth 

  • 16:48 to Swansea

  • 16:50 to Didcot Parkway

  • 16:58 to Great Malvern

  • 17:00 to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 17:03 to Penzance

  • 17:05 to Newbury

  • 17:18 to Swansea

  • 17:20 to Didcot Parkway

  • 17:38 to Taunton

  • 17:31 to Cheltenham Spa

  • 17:34 to Hereford

  • 17:36 to Plymouth

  • 17:48 to Carmarthen 

  • 17:53 to Didcot Parkway

  • 17:57 to Worcester Foregate Street

  • 18:01 to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 18:03 to Penzance

  • 18:08 to Frome

  • 18:18 to Swansea

  • 18:20 to Didcot Parkway

  • 18:23 to Banbury

  • 18:30 to Weston Super Mare

  • 18:34 to Cheltenham Spa

  • 18:36 to Plymouth

  • 18:48 to Swansea

  • 18:57 to Great Malvern

Return Travel

Not valid on trains timed to depart London Terminals after 04:29 and before 09:20 (not before 08:58 from Reading) or on the following departures from London Paddington:       

Not valid on the following departures from London Paddington:

  • 16:00 to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 16:03 to Penzance

  • 16:13 to Newbury

  • 16:18 to Swansea

  • 16:23 to Oxford

  • 16:28 to Taunton 

  • 16:31 to Cheltenham Spa

  • 16:35 to Plymouth 

  • 16:48 to Swansea

  • 16:50 to Didcot Parkway

  • 16:58 to Great Malvern

  • 17:00 to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 17:03 to Penzance

  • 17:05 to Newbury

  • 17:18 to Swansea

  • 17:20 to Didcot Parkway

  • 17:38 to Taunton

  • 17:31 to Cheltenham Spa

  • 17:34 to Hereford

  • 17:36 to Plymouth

  • 17:48 to Carmarthen 

  • 17:53 to Didcot Parkway

  • 17:57 to Worcester Foregate Street

  • 18:01 to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 18:03 to Penzance

  • 18:08 to Frome

  • 18:18 to Swansea

  • 18:20 to Didcot Parkway

  • 18:23 to Banbury

  • 18:30 to Weston Super Mare

  • 18:34 to Cheltenham Spa

  • 18:36 to Plymouth

  • 18:48 to Swansea

  • 18:57 to Great Malvern

Not valid on trains timed to depart London Waterloo after 02:30 and before 09:20

Not valid for travel on trains timed to depart after 04:29 and before the time shown from the following stations:

  • 09:30 from Aldermaston

  • 08:58 from Basingstoke

  • 08:30 from Bedwyn

  • 08:36 from Hungerford

  • 08:40 from Kintbury

  • 09:15 from Newbury

  • 08:58 from Reading Green Park

  • 08:58 from Reading West

Seasonal Variations

GWR Christmas and New Year Travel Restrictions 2023/24 Up to and including Thu 22 December : Normal ticket restrictions apply. Fri 22 December: Off-Peak tickets valid all day. Super Off-Peak tickets subject to normal restriction times.

Sat 23 December to Mon 01 January * No ticket restrictions apply. Tue 02 January 2024 onwards Normal ticket restrictions apply. Journey planners have been updated with the above information. *Please note this only applies to journeys priced by GWR. Flows within Wales, between Cheltenham and Gloucester and long-distance routes to areas not served by GWR are priced by other Train companies, who may have different Christmas travel restrictions in place.