Skip to main content

Restriction Code

Some tickets may require you to travel at specific times of the day, days of the week or on a specific route. Our Journey Planner takes ticket restrictions into account with the selection that you have made and will only have shown tickets that are valid for the selected trains.

Restrictions

Applicable Days

Monday to Friday

Mondays to Fridays (excluding public holidays)

Towards London

Not valid on trains timed to arrive London Waterloo after 04:29 and before 10:00, except where shown in Seasonal Variations, below.

Not valid on Red Funnel ferry services timed to depart Cowes East or Cowes West after 04:29 and before 09:14.

From London

Not valid on trains timed to depart London Waterloo after 04:29 and before 09:00 and after 15:59 and before 19:01, except on any South West Trains service within London Zones 1-6 to connect in with services shown in Season Variations, below.

Not valid on services timed to depart:

  • London Terminals (excluding Euston, Kings Cross, Liverpool Street, Paddington, St Pancras International and Waterloo) after 04:29 and before 09:30

  • Vauxhall after 04:29 and before 09:03 and after 16:03 and before 19:05;

  • Clapham Junction after 04:29 and before 09:09 and after 16:06 and before 19:10;

  • London Euston after 04:29 and before 08:45 and after 16:44 and before 19:01;

  • London Liverpool Street after 04:29 and before 09:30 and after 16:28 and before 18:35;

  • London Paddington after 04:29 and before 09:30 and after 15:59 and before 19:00;

  • London St Pancras International after 04:29 and before 09:00 and after 16:29 and before 19:02;

  • London Kings Cross after 04:29 and before 09:00 and after 16:29 and before 19:02;

  • Stratford (London) after 04:29 and before 09:38 and after 16:35 and before 18:42;

  • Cowes East or Cowes West on Red Funnel ferry services after 04:29 and before 09:14.

Easement

Seasonal Variations

  • 08:20 London Waterloo - Exeter St Davids: if boarding at Waterloo or Clapham Junction, travelling to Tisbury and beyond;

  • 08:35 London Waterloo - Weymouth: if boarding at Waterloo, travelling to Brockenhurst and beyond (including Lymington);

  • 08:50 London Waterloo - Salisbury: if boarding at Waterloo, travelling to Overton and beyond.

  • 06:55 Weymouth - London Waterloo: if boarding at stations Weymouth - Bournemouth

  • 08:44 Alton - London Waterloo: if boarding at stations Alton - Ash Vale