Skip to main content

Restriction Code

Some tickets may require you to travel at specific times of the day, days of the week or on a specific route. Our Journey Planner takes ticket restrictions into account with the selection that you have made and will only have shown tickets that are valid for the selected trains.

Restrictions

Applicable Days

Monday to Friday

Outward Travel

Not valid on trains timed to depart London Terminals after 04:29 and before 09:00 and on the following departures (times from Reading station are shown in brackets):

  • 16:00 to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 16:03 (16:29) to Penzance

  • 16:08 (16:36) to Newbury

  • 16:18 (16:43) to Swansea

  • 16:23 (16:49) to Oxford

  • 16:30 (16:55) to Taunton

  • 16:32 (16:58) to Cheltenham

  • 16:35 (17:01) to Plymouth

  • 16:48 (17:13) to Swansea

  • 16:50 (17:27) to Didcot

  • 16:58 to Great Malvern

  • 17:00 (17:27) to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 17:03 (17:29) to Penzance

  • 17:05 (17:35) to Newbury

  • 17:18 (17:43) to Swansea

  • 17:20 (17:58) to Didcot

  • 17:30 (1755) to Taunton

  • 17:32 (17:58) to Cheltenham Spa

  • 17:34 (18:01) to Hereford

  • 17:36 (18:03) to Plymouth

  • 17:48 (18:13) to Carmarthen

  • 17:51 (18:31) to Didcot Parkway

  • 17:57 (18:23) to Worcester Foregate Street

  • 18:01 (18:26) to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 18:03 (18:29) to Penzance

  • 18:08 (18:37) to Frome

  • 18:18 (18:43) to Swansea

  • 18:20 (19:00) to Didcot Parkway

  • 18:23 (18:50) to Banbury

  • 18:30 (18:55) to Weston Super Mare

  • 18:34 (18:59) to Cheltenham Spa

  • 18:36 (19:01) to Plymouth

  • 18:48 (19:13) to Swansea

  • 18:57 (19:23) to Great Malvern

Return Travel

Not valid on trains timed to depart London Terminals after 04:29 and before 09:00 and on the following departures (times from Reading station are shown in brackets):

  • 16:00 to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 16:03 (16:29) to Penzance

  • 16:08 (16:36) to Newbury

  • 16:18 (16:43) to Swansea

  • 16:23 (16:49) to Oxford

  • 16:30 (16:55) to Taunton

  • 16:32 (16:58) to Cheltenham

  • 16:35 (17:01) to Plymouth

  • 16:48 (17:13) to Swansea

  • 16:50 (17:27) to Didcot

  • 16:58 to Great Malvern

  • 17:00 (17:27) to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 17:03 (17:29) to Penzance

  • 17:05 (17:35) to Newbury

  • 17:18 (17:43) to Swansea

  • 17:20 (17:58) to Didcot

  • 17:30 (1755) to Taunton

  • 17:32 (17:58) to Cheltenham Spa

  • 17:34 (18:01) to Hereford

  • 17:36 (18:03) to Plymouth

  • 17:48 (18:13) to Carmarthen

  • 17:51 (18:31) to Didcot Parkway

  • 17:57 (18:23) to Worcester Foregate Street

  • 18:01 (18:26) to Bristol Temple Meads

  • 18:03 (18:29) to Penzance

  • 18:08 (18:37) to Frome

  • 18:18 (18:43) to Swansea

  • 18:20 (19:00) to Didcot Parkway

  • 18:23 (18:50) to Banbury

  • 18:30 (18:55) to Weston Super Mare

  • 18:34 (18:59) to Cheltenham Spa

  • 18:36 (19:01) to Plymouth

  • 18:48 (19:13) to Swansea

  • 18:57 (19:23) to Great Malvern