Skip to main content

Restriction Code

Some tickets may require you to travel at specific times of the day, days of the week or on a specific route. Our Journey Planner takes ticket restrictions into account with the selection that you have made and will only have shown tickets that are valid for the selected trains.

Restrictions

Applicable Days

Monday to Friday

Mondays to Fridays

Outward Travel

Not valid for travel on trains timed to depart after 04:29 and before 09:30, except:  

  • 08:44 from Kings Lynn

  • 08:51 from Watlington

  • 08:58 from Downham Market

  • 08:50 from Cambridge North

  • 09:08 from Littleport

  • 09:17 from Ely

  • 09:26 from Waterbeach

  • 08:57 from Cambridge

  • 09:06 from Foxton

  • 09:08 from Shepreth

  • 09:11 from Meldreth

  • 09:18 from Royston (Herts)

  • 09:22 from Ashwell & Morden

  • 09:27 from Baldock

  • 09:30 from Letchworth Garden City

  • 09:12 from Huntingdon

  • 09:19 from St Neots

  • 09:27 from Sandy

  • 09:31 from Biggleswade

  • 09:35 from Arlesey

  • 09:34 from Hitchin

  • 09:30 from Welwyn North

  • 09:26 from Welwyn Garden City

  • 09:09 from Hertford North

  • 09:09 from Hertford East

  • 09:42 from Bayford

  • 09:52 from Cuffley 

  • 08:00 from Dullingham

  • 07:52 from Newmarket

  • 08:17 from Shelford

  • 08:00 from Shippea Hill

  • 08:00 from Lakenheath

  • 09:18 from Hatfield

Return Travel

Not valid for travel on trains timed to depart after 04:29 and before 09:30.