Skip to main content

Restriction Code

Some tickets may require you to travel at specific times of the day, days of the week or on a specific route. Our Journey Planner takes ticket restrictions into account with the selection that you have made and will only have shown tickets that are valid for the selected trains.

Restrictions

Applicable Days

Monday to Friday

Mondays to Fridays

Outward Travel

Not valid on trains timed to depart:

  • London Paddington after 04:29 and before 09:12 and after 16:40 and before 18:03.

  • Reading after 04:29 and before 09:39 and after 17:03 and before 18:26.

  • London Waterloo after 04:29 and before 08:15.

  • London St Pancras after 02:29 and before 09:00 and after 16:26 and before 18:59.

Also not valid for travel on trains timed to depart earlier than shown from the following stations:

  • 09:53 from Didcot Parkway

  • 08:35 from Fareham

  • 08:39 from Newbury

  • 08:50 from Salisbury

  • 08:50 from Southampton Central

Not valid on trains timed to arrive at St Pancras before 10:05.

Not valid on trains timed to arrive at Exeter St Davids before 11:30

Not valid on trains timed to arrive at Salisbury before 09:30

Return Travel

Not valid on trains timed to depart;

  • London St Pancras after 02:29 and before 09:00 and after 16:26 and before 18:59.

Not valid for travel on trains timed to depart earlier than shown from the following stations:

  • 05:30 from Penzance

  • 05:35 from St Erth

  • 05:40 from Hayle

  • 05:40 from Camborne

  • 05:55 from Redruth

  • 06:05 from Truro

  • 06:25 from St Austell

  • 06:30 from Par

  • 06:40 from Lostwithiel

  • 06:45 from Bodmin Parkway

  • 07:00 from Liskeard

  • 07:05 from Menheniot

  • 09:54 from Didcot Parkway

  • 08:35 from Fareham

  • 08:41 from Newbury

  • 08:50 from Salisbury

  • 08:50 from Southampton Central

Not valid on trains timed to arrive at Waterloo before 09:52.

Notes

Off-Peak tickets from stations not listed are valid for connections into trains departing as shown above.

Restriction code WO applies to all journeys via Newbury or Didcot Parkway, not passing through Reading.

Restriction code Q8 applies to all journeys via Fareham / Southampton / Salisbury.

Restriction codes 7E / 9J apply to all journeys via London St Pancras International.

Easement

If travelling on the Great Western Railway 'Night Riviera' sleeper service in the westbound direction, customers may continue their journey after alighting from the sleeper in the morning without further restriction.